Accident Gloster Meteor F Mk 8 WK679,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21243

Date:Friday 15 October 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 8
Owner/operator:72 Sqn RAF
Registration: WK679
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.8 WK679, 72 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) 15/10/54 when crashed at RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire. Aircraft Inverted on approach, and dived into the ground during landing break. Pilot - Flying Officer Holland - killed

Wreckage taken to AIB at Croydon for accident investigation, and scrapped there upon completion of investigations.

Crew of Meteor WK679
Flying Officer W. Holland, RAF (Pilot, Service Number 2559873).

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.164 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 49)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.95
4. Meteor from the Cockpit: Britain's First Jet Fighter By Peter Caygill
5. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/241: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424362
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WK
7. https://www.thegazette.co.uk/London/issue/40293/supplement/5640/data.pdf