Accident Avro 504N , Thursday 11 July 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 11 July 1929
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504N
Owner/operator:1 FTS RAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Upper Studley, near Trowbridge, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Avro 504N, 1 FTS, RAF Netheravon: Written off (destroyed) 11/7/1929 when dived into the ground on approach to forced landing, Upper Studley, near Trowbridge, Wiltshire. (At approximate co ordinates 51.3076 N, 2.22763074 W). Pilot and sole occupant - Pilot Officer Reginald Montague Swaine (aged 19) - was killed

P/O Swaine had been promoted to the rank of Pilot Officer 22/2/1929, and had been posted to 1 FTS on 1/3/1929.

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1929.htm
2. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17392-RAF-fatalities-1929
3. https://www.thegazette.co.uk/London/issue/33473/page/1468/data.pdf
4. https://getoutside.ordnancesurvey.co.uk/local/upper-studley-wiltshire