Accident Fairey Mk IIIF , Wednesday 17 July 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 17 July 1929
Time:day
Type:Fairey Mk IIIF
Owner/operator:207 Sqn RAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Skipsea Ranges, off Bridlington, East Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Skipsea, East Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fairey IIIF, 207 Squadron, RAF Eastchurch: Written off (destroyed) 17/7/1929 when crashed in sea off low roll, Skipsea Ranges, off Bridlington, East Yorkshire. Both crew on board were killed:
Crew:
Flying Officer Stanley Frank Prince (pilot) RAF killed (drowned)
L.A/C Edward William Buttenshaw (Service Number 363348) RAF killed

At the inquest at Hornsea on 18/7/1929, the machine was stated to be one of ten from 207 (Bomber) Squadron that had arrived at the Skipsea air station for two days gunnery and bombing training. Aircraftsman Gallagher, who witnessed the crash, stated that the machine was at a height of less that 500 feet, and after looping the loop, swooped down and crashed onto the water.

Medical evidence was given that F/O Prince died from drowning and L.A/C Buttenshaw from a fractured neck. A verdict of "Accidental death" was recorded. Flying Officer Coombe who had swum from the shore to the machine but could find neither airmen on board, was complimented on his pluck. F/O Coombe expressed the opinion that the accident was caused by an attempt on the part of the pilot to roll the aircraft at too low an altitude.”

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1929.htm
2. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17392-RAF-fatalities-1929
3. http://www.kenthistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=18184.0