Accident Robin DR.400/140B F-GGXJ, Saturday 16 June 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 June 2018
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400/140B
Owner/operator:Association Mayenne Air-Loisirs
Registration: F-GGXJ
MSN: 1896
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Laval Entrammes Airport (LFOV) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Laval Entrammes (LFOV)
Destination airport:P-F ULM Aron
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After taking off and in the first turn, the alternator indicator light illuminated. The pilot decided to turn back and land at the aerodrome.  On wheel touch down the aeroplane bounced, the pilot started a go-around but lost control and the aeroplane crashed on the side of the runway.

3 - LESSONS LEARNED AND CONCLUSION

Soon after take-off, the pilot noticed an alternator failure. He decided to return to his departure airfield. Due to the presence of traffic being integrated, he precipitated his return, leading to an unstable approach and landing at possibly excessive speed. As the effects of the crosswind were insufficiently countered, the aircraft moved off the runway.

The pilot halted the landing with a trajectory and under conditions of speed and configuration that did not guarantee the safety of a new take-off. He lost control of the plane. The stress or concern of igniting an alarm during a critical phase can lead to reactions that are not optimal. Mental training, especially during pre-flight briefings, is one of the resources available to pilots to cope with these situations.

This briefing usually addresses major breakdowns but can also deal with minor breakdowns (such as alternator failure) or environmental problems (weather).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/accident-du-robin-dr400-immatricule-f-ggxj-survenu-le-16062018-a-laval-53/
https://www.bea.aero/uploads/tx_elydbrapports/BEA2018-0367_01.pdf

Location

Images: