Accident Cessna 170B N4427B, Thursday 21 June 2018
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 June 2018
Time:10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4427B
MSN: 26771
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:4352 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage-Lake Hood, AK (LHD/PALH) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Skwentna, AK
Destination airport:Anchorage-Lake Hood, AK (LHD/PALH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the float-equipped airplane reported that, during landing, the touchdown on the water was smooth. While the airplane was on step, she reduced the flaps, and the airplane suddenly veered left. She applied right rudder and reduced engine power. The left float hit the concrete shore bank, the airplane spun to the left, and the right wing struck the shore.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and both wings.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA370
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 June 2019 N4427B Private 0 Hewitt Lake, AK sub

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB