Runway excursion Incident Boeing 747-409F B-18711,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212473

Date:Thursday 21 June 2018
Time:09:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-409F
Owner/operator:China Airlines Cargo
Registration: B-18711
MSN: 30768/1314
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC)
Destination airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
China Airlines Cargo flight CI5148 performed a go-around after touching down in the grass during an attempted landing on runway 10L at Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, Illinois, USA.
The runway was subsequently closed for about 50 minutes and an inspection vehicle reported finding debris on the runway.

CAL5148 was conducting an ILS autoland approach to runway 10R. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the incident, with an overcast ceiling of 600 feet above ground level (agl), and visibility of 2 and 1/2 miles with moderate rain. These conditions required protection of the ILS critical area by ATC which they did according to FAA Order JO 7110.65, Air Traffic Control. ATC issues control instructions to protect ILS critical areas and avoid signal interference from vehicle traffic and taxiing aircraft when the reported weather is a ceiling of less than 800 feet or visibility of less than 2 miles. However, this restriction does not include consideration for preceding arriving or departing aircraft.

While a previously departed aircraft was airborne and over the ILS critical area, CAL5148 experienced localizer deviations while on short final. In math modelling analysis of this event conducted by the FAA; the results were consistent with the localizer deviations determined from CAL5148 flight data recorder (FDR) data. Specifically, the modelling indicated the deviation beginning at 1/4 mile from threshold would lead the aircraft to turn left to continue to follow the localizer course line during an autoland approach. The FAA National Resource Engineer for Navigation who performed the modelling wrote “I am 90% confident that the location of departing ENY3544 caused sufficient Multipath (signal deflection) to produce a fly left indication to arriving CAL5148.”

“Multipath” is a term used to describe the distortion of the radiated signal which is caused by the signal being deflected off either stationary or moving objects such as aircraft or vehicles in the localizer or glide slope critical area(s).

Probable Cause: Interference with the localizer signal resulting in a Multipath condition experienced by CAL5148 while conducting an ILS CAT III (autoland) approach. This condition resulted in a runway excursion and subsequent go-around. The interference was most likely caused by a previous departure flying through the ILS critical area while departing the same runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OPS18IA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.liveatc.net/search/?icao=KORD
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ci5148#1cd95a3e
KORD airport chart: http://aeronav.faa.gov/d-tpp/1807/00166ad.pdf#nameddest=(ORD)
FAA

https://youtu.be/yYiSrTUyXbo

Location

Images: