Accident Schweizer 269C ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212477

Date:Thursday 21 June 2018
Time:17:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wisp Hill, Otago -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During take-off from a ridge to descend down to a hut, the engine shuddered and lost RPM along with rotor RPM. The pilot attempted to turn back to the ridge, trying to maintain height and RPM. However, the helicopter's left skid contacted the ground, pitc hing the helicopter onto its nose which resulted in the main rotor blades striking the ground. Following main rotor contact with the ground, the pilot immediately exited the helicopter which rolled approximately 60 metres down the slope. The pilot then approached the helicopter once he was sure it was safe to do so and ensured that the ELT had been activated. The pilot was rescued several hours later by the first responders. An engineering investigation was not carried out due to the helicopter not being insured and the fact that it took approximately six months for the helicopter to be recovered from the accident site. It was considered that no useful information was likely to be obtained after such an extended period in the open. The pilot and operator suspect that a sticking valve caused the loss of power. This defect had previously occurred approximately 100 hours earlier and had been rectified.

Sources:

1. https://www.tvnz.co.nz/one-news/new-zealand/one-person-injured-after-otago-helicopter-crash
2. https://www.stuff.co.nz/southland-times/news/104923403/pilot-injured-in-helicopter-crash-near-owaka-in-the-catlins
3. https://www.odt.co.nz/regions/south-otago/helicopter-crash-south-otago
4. https://www.aviation.govt.nz/safety/safety-reporting/aircraft-accident-briefs/