Accident Embraer ERJ-170-200 LR N134HQ, Sunday 5 August 2012
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 August 2012
Time:09:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic E170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-170-200 LR
Owner/operator:US Airways Express
Registration: N134HQ
MSN: 17000220
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:11691 hours
Engine model:GE CF34-8E5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 76
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Hilton Head, SC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Philadelphia, PA (PHL)
Destination airport:Jacksonville, FL (JAX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an en route descent, the flight crew noted adverse weather ahead and illuminated the fasten seatbelt sign. Immediately afterward, a flight attendant made a passenger announcement advising that the seatbelt sign was illuminated. Although the seatbelt sign was illuminated, an elderly passenger, who was unable to use the restroom before boarding the accident flight, left her seat for the lavatory. While the passenger was out of her seat, the flight encountered what the captain later reported to be about 2 to 3 seconds of light to moderate turbulence. The standing passenger fell to the floor and was injured. The flight crew arranged for medical personnel and equipment to meet the airplane at its destination airport. The flight continued and landed uneventfully, and the injured passenger was taken to a hospital for treatment of her injuries.

Probable Cause: The passenger’s failure to adhere to flight and cabin crewmembers’ instructions to remain seated in anticipation of adverse weather and turbulence along the airplane’s flight path.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12LA498
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 February 2008 N134HQ Republic Airlines 0 Charlotte-Douglas International Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT) non
Collision with an animal on the ground

Location