| Date: | Saturday 10 February 2018 |
| Time: | 09:30 |
| Type: | Cub Crafters CC11-160 Carbon Cub SS |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N88ZQ |
| MSN: | CC11-00260 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2013 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 280 hours |
| Engine model: | Cubcrafters CC340 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Carson City Airport, NV (CSN/KCXP) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Carson City, NV (CXP) |
| Destination airport: | Carson City, NV (CXP) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, when returning to the airport after a local flight, the reported wind was from 330 at 18 knots, gusting to 30 knots. He added that, during landing, the right wheel touched down first then the left wheel. As the airplane decelerated, a wind gust from the right side caused the airplane to “weathervane into the wind to the right.” The left main landing gear collapsed, and the left wing impacted the ground.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left aileron.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. The automated weather observation station located on the airport reported that, about 15 minutes before the accident, the wind was from 350° at 4 knots. The same automated weather observation station reported that, about 5 minutes after the accident, the wind was from 330° at 12 knots, gusting to 16 knots. The airplane landed on runway 27.
The airplane’s operating handbook stated that the maximum demonstrated crosswind component was 13 mph/11 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll in gusting crosswind conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA18CA132 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location