Accident Sikorsky S-76C+ N860AL, Sunday 18 February 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 February 2018
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-76C+
Owner/operator:Bristow US LLC
Registration: N860AL
MSN: 760527
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:9866 hours
Engine model:SAFRAN Arriel 2S1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Acadiana Regional Airport (ARA), New Iberia, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:New Iberia, LA (ARA)
Destination airport:Offshore Installation, GOM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while the copilot was taxiing the wheel-equipped helicopter to the runway for departure, he saw a “bump” on the concrete. The copilot reported that he attempted to stop before the “bump,” which turned out to be a pothole, but the helicopter struck the pothole with the right main landing gear, which collapsed. The pilot and the copilot both reported that the taxi speed was less than 5 knots.
The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the internal fuselage structure.
The Director of Operations reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The helicopter’s striking of a pothole while taxiing, which resulted in the right main landing gear collapsing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://aerossurance.com/helicopters/s-76c-mlg-collapse
https://app.ntsb.gov/pdfgenerator/ReportGeneratorFile.ashx?EventID=20180223X34238&AKey=1&RType=HTML&IType=CA

Location

Media: