Accident Boeing 767-223ER N320AA, Thursday 29 April 2010
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 April 2010
Time:21:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic B762 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-223ER
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N320AA
MSN: 22321/130
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:94084 hours
Engine model:General Electric CF6/80A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 178
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Dodge, IA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO)
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The scheduled domestic passenger flight encountered turbulence while diverting around an area of convective activity. A flight attendant who was not seated sustained serious injuries and five others on board sustained minor injuries as a result of the turbulence encounter. Flight data recorder information showed that the airplane experienced a vertical acceleration from 0.5 and 2 g’s and an altitude change of 100 feet in each direction.

Probable Cause: The flight crew's inadequate separation from convective activity that resulted in serious injury to an unrestrained flight attendant.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10LA240
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location