Accident American Champion 8GCBC N105BH, Thursday 8 March 2018
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 March 2018
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Champion 8GCBC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N105BH
MSN: 498-2007
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:521 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C1G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Many, LA (3R4) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Many, LA (3R4)
Destination airport:Many, LA (3R4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during landing, he tapped the brakes too hard, and the airplane nosed over.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper application of the brakes during landing, which resulted in a nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location