| Date: | Friday 20 October 2017 |
| Time: | 10:30 |
| Type: | Pitts S-1C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N25YD |
| MSN: | 625369829 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 230 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Farmville Regional Airport - (KFVX),VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Farmville, VA (FVX) |
| Destination airport: | Farmville, VA (FVX) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped Pitts reported that he had departed from runway 3, flew out to the aerobatic practice box, completed his practice, and returned to the airport. He added that he entered a downwind for runway 3 and announced his location relative to the traffic pattern throughout the landing. He heard another aircraft making calls in the traffic pattern but nothing he was concerned about. After he landed, during the rollout, about midfield, he heard someone announce on the radio that there was an airplane on the runway. This was the last thing the pilot remembered before impacting the S600.
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped S600 reported that, while he was en route to the designated aerobatic box, he decided that he needed to return to the airport and land. He added that, because the winds were calm, he chose to land on runway 21. He made a right base call and did not hear anyone else on the radio. He touched down about 300 to 500 ft down the runway about 75 mph. He further reported that the impact with the Pitts came without warning.
According to the Federal Aviation Administration inspector, the pilot of the S600 had taken off from runway 3 en route to the practice box. While en route, the pilot noticed a loose water bottle inside the cockpit and returned to the airport to drop it off. The pilot flew a tight right steep approach for runway 21. The inspector noted that all the S600 radio traffic calls were for runway 3. During the landing roll, the two airplanes collided.
Postaccident examination revealed substantial damage to the forward fuselage.
Both pilots reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with their airplanes that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The other pilot’s failure to see and avoid the other airplane landing in the opposite direction on the runway. Contributing to the accident was the other pilot’s failure to use the correct runway call sign in his radio communications.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA18CA017A |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location
Images:

Photo: FAA