Accident Boeing 757-232 N687DL, Friday 10 January 2014
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 January 2014
Time:07:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-232
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N687DL
MSN: 27586/800
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 141
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Atlanta, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Jacksonville, FL (KJAX)
Destination airport:Atlanta, GA (KATL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight crew was anticipating light turbulence during the descent and notified the cabin and selected the fasten seatbelt sign on prior to descending from 28,000 feet. During the descent, as the flight attendants (FA) were still preparing the cabin for arrival, the turbulence increased to a level the crew categorized as moderate.

During this time, while trying to get to her seat, a FA was thrown against the 3L door and fell to the floor injuring her right ankle. The FA could not complete her duties and was assisted into the last row of seats. Another FA informed the flight crew who arranged for paramedics to meet the airplane.

The FA was transported to the hospital and diagnosed with a broken right tibia in two places.

Probable Cause: unexpected encounter with convective turbulence while the flight attendants were preparing for arrival.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA14CA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 July 2019 N687DL Delta Air Lines 0 Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS) unk
Collision with other aircraft on apron
1 January 2020 N687DL Delta Air Lines 0 Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX) non

Location