| Date: | Tuesday 24 October 2017 |
| Time: | 14:10 |
| Type: | Cessna A185 |
| Owner/operator: | Blue Skies Aviation Llc |
| Registration: | N19EC |
| MSN: | 185-1306 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3356 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tacoma Narrows Airport, WA (TIW/KTIW) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Tacoma Narrows Airport, WA (TIW/KTIW) |
| Destination airport: | Tacoma Narrows Airport, WA (TIW/KTIW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot in the tailwheel-equipped, high-performance airplane, he performed a three-point landing about 70 mph. During the landing roll, the airplane veered to the right. The pilot reported that he applied left rudder and left aileron to keep the airplane on the runway. However, the airplane exited the right side of the runway and then ground looped to the right, and the left wing and left elevator struck the ground.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left-wing spar, ribs, aileron, and the left elevator.
The METAR at the accident airport reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was from 010° at 7 knots.
The pilot reported that the valve stem from the left main landing gear tire failed, causing the loss of control.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s loss of directional control during the landing roll.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA18CA023 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location