| Date: | Friday 16 March 2018 |
| Time: | 01:10 |
| Type: | Cub Crafters CC11-160 Carbon Cub SS |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N473CC |
| MSN: | CC11-00254 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2013 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 310 hours |
| Engine model: | TITAN CC340 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mammoth Lakes, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bishop, CA (BIH) |
| Destination airport: | Mammoth Lakes, CA (MMH) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the tundra-tire- and tailwheel-equipped airplane was making a night landing at a high-altitude airport. He reported that, to mitigate the crosswind component, he decided to land from right to left on the 100-ft-wide runway. He added that the wheel landing was normal, but the airplane would not return to centerline from the left side of the runway. He added power to go around, but the left main wheel sheared off, and the airplane ground looped to the right.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and empennage.
The automated weather observation station located on the airport reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was from 220° at 19 knots, gusting 31 knots. The airplane landed on runway 27.
The airplane’s operating handbook stated that the maximum demonstrated crosswind component was 13 mph/11 knots. The calculated crosswind component using steady winds was 15 knots, using gusting winds, it was 24 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll in a gusting crosswind conditions, which exceeded the airplane’s maximum demonstrated crosswind and resulted in the collapse of the left main landing gear.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA18CA169 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location