| Date: | Saturday 28 March 2009 |
| Time: | 13:00 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD-88 |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Air Lines |
| Registration: | N941DL |
| MSN: | 49814/1602 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 53061 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT8D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 137 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | El Paso, TX (ELP) |
| Destination airport: | Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While on initial approach, the flight crew announced over the public address system for passengers and flight attendants to take their seats. According to one of the flight attendants, it took about 1 minute to get everything put away in the galley, then he and another attendant went to the aft jumpseat to be seated. Neither fastened their restraints. Shortly thereafter, there was a "jolt of turbulence" that lasted between 2 to 3 seconds. Both flight attendants came off the aft jumpseat and it retracted into the stowed position, and one fell onto her side and incurred injuries to her elbow, shoulder, and head. As a result of the event, the operator clarified its turbulence training and guidance to emphasize that flight attendants "must be seated with seat belts and shoulder harness secured during moderate/severe turbulence or when directed by the captain."
Probable Cause: The flight attendant’s failure to properly restrain herself after taking her jumpseat.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA09LA224 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 28 May 2011 |
N941DL |
Delta Air Lines |
0 |
Hartsfield–Jackson Atlanta International Airport - KATL |
 |
sub |
Location