| Date: | Tuesday 16 January 2018 |
| Time: | 16:00 |
| Type: | Beechcraft B60 Duke |
| Owner/operator: | 2190089 Ontario Inc. |
| Registration: | C-FESG |
| MSN: | P-595 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4027 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TIO-541-E1C4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Scottsdale, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Albuquerque, NM (ABQ) |
| Destination airport: | Scottsdale, AZ (SDL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, during the approach, he flew the airplane about 10 knots faster than normal due to other traffic’s wake turbulence. He added that, while decelerating during the landing roll, the airplane veered to the left. He applied right rudder but to no avail. The airplane veered off the runway to the left, struck a taxiway sign, and the nose landing gear collapsed.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the pressure vessel.
During postaccident examination, the pilot observed that the left tire had blown out. The tire exhibited a flat, bald spot about the width of the tire. The tire fabric threads were visible around a hole in the tire, consistent with a skid.
In a followup conversation with the National Transportation Safety Board (NTSB) investigator- in-charge (IIC), the pilot reported that, during the approach, he verified brake hydraulic pressure. He added that he checked that his heels were on the floor and that he was the sole manipulator of the controls during landing.
The airport Operations Manager reported that, during the recovery process, there were no observed fluids around the main landing gear. He added that the airport surveillance video captured the landing sequence, which showed that there was “quite a bit of smoke” from the left tire during touchdown.
The airplane’s logbooks indicated that the most recent maintenance work was done a month before the accident. The mechanic who worked on the airplane reported that the pilot requested work on the oleo struts but not to the brake system. He added that, during the oleo strut maintenance, the brakes were unbolted and set aside until reassembly. After the oleo strut work was completed, the mechanic ran up the airplane, taxied around, and tested the brake with no observed abnormalities.
An NTSB IIC and Federal Aviation Administration inspector examined the wreckage and the NTSB IIC reported that the left brake rotor was normal in color and had minimal wear; the right main landing gear was unremarkable. He added that the brake pedals were actuated, and pressure was heard at both main landing gear brake assemblies. The brake pedal foot pressure was also unremarkable.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper brake application during landing, which resulted in a tire blowout and a loss of directional control.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA18CA109 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location