Accident Robinson R44 N7519G, Saturday 24 February 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 February 2018
Time:14:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7519G
MSN: 1363
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:2600 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Talkeetna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Talkeetna Airport, AK (TKA/PATK)
Destination airport:Talkeetna, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter pilot reported that, during the off-airport landing, he believed he was landing on packed snow. He added that, during touchdown, the helicopter began to tip to the right, and he attempted to recover to no avail.
The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the windshield and horizontal stabilizer.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s selection of unsuitable terrain for landing, which resulted in a dynamic rollover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location