Runway excursion Accident Cessna 140 N2011N, Monday 12 March 2018
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 March 2018
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2011N
MSN: 12247
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:1324 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Madison Municipal Airport (MDS/KMDS), Madison, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Madison Airport, SD (XMD/KMDS)
Destination airport:Madison Airport, SD (XMD/KMDS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor, acting as a safety pilot, in the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, to expedite takeoff, he decided to take off from the grass runway instead of the concrete runway. He added that, about midway into the soft-field takeoff roll, he observed that the airplane was “struggling to build airspeed.” He added that the runway had previously thawed and was “wet spongy sod.” He reduced power and began to apply the brakes to abort the takeoff, but the airplane overran the runway, impacted a snow bank, and nosed over.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.

The flight instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor’s delayed aborted takeoff on a soft, wet, grass runway, which resulted in a runway overrun.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=96890

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 December 2024 N2011N Riggin Flight Service Inc 0 Hutchinson, KS non

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB