Accident Lockheed Ventura Mk II AE932, Friday 20 November 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 20 November 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Ventura Mk II
Owner/operator:34 OTU RAF
Registration: AE932
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:near Caledonia, Queens Co., Nova Scotia -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dartmouth Nova Scotia
Destination airport:RCAF Station Yarmouth
Narrative:
The plane crashed in low visibility weather conditions. All occupants died in the crash.

Sources:

http://www.wartimeheritage.com/storyarchive2/story_crash_vega_ventura_ae_932.htm
http://www.wartimeheritage.com/storyarchive2/crash20nov42.htm