Accident Gloster Gamecock Mk I J7914, Wednesday 14 August 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 14 August 1929
Time:day
Type:Gloster Gamecock Mk I
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: J7914
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Sutton Bridge, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Sutton Bridge, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Gloster Gamecock Mk.I J7914, 23 Squadron, RAF Kenley, Whyteleafe, Surrey: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 14/8/1929 when stalled off steep turn shortly after take-off, RAF Sutton Bridge, Lincolnshire. Pilot and sole occupant - Flying Officer Charles Henry Jones (aged 24) - was killed

According to an eyewitness report at the inquest into the death of the pilot: "The machine took off normally but seemed to turn too steeply and hit the ground with the engine full on. The machine, which had 200 rounds of ammunition on board, caught fire on impact".

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1929.htm
2. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17392-RAF-fatalities-1929
3. http://www.raf-in-combat.com/downloads/november-2013-gloster-gamecock-10-photos/
4. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1920s-incident-logs#1929
5. http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/Aug29.html