This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 10 September 1929 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Armstrong Whitworth Siskin Mk IIIA |
| Owner/operator: | 17 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Upavon, Wiltshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Upavon, Wiltshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Upavon, Wiltshire |
Narrative:Armstrong Whitworth Siskin Mk.IIIA, 17 Squadron, RAF Upavon: Written off (destroyed) 10/9/1929 when crashed at RAF Upavon, Wiltshire. Pilot and sole occupant - Pilot Officer Lawrence Errington Jeff Lucas (aged 20) - was killed
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1929.htm 2.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17392-RAF-fatalities-1929 