Accident Armstrong Whitworth Atlas TM J9471, Friday 23 August 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 23 August 1929
Time:day
Type:Armstrong Whitworth Atlas TM
Owner/operator:3 FTS RAF
Registration: J9471
MSN: AW.388
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hill Top Farm, Harrowby Hall, Hall Lane, near Grantham, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Grantham, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Grantham, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
Armstrong Whitworth Atlas TM J9471, 3 FTS, RAF Grantham: Written off (destroyed) 23/8/1929 when spun into the ground on practice forced landing approach, Hill Top Farm, Harrowby Hall, Hall Lane, near Grantham, Lincolnshire (at approximate co ordinates 52.9115°N 0.6098°). One of the crew of two was killed, the other injured:

LAC Ernest George Pritchard Lane (Service Number 364690, aged 21) killed
Flight Lt Reginald Pyne seriously injured

AW Atlas J9471 was one of a batch of 30 aircraft (J9448-J9477 c/n AW.365-AW.394) ordered from Armstrong Whitworth, Whitley, to contract 837620/28 to meet Specification 12/28.

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1929.htm
2. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17392-RAF-fatalities-1929
3. http://britishaviation-ptp.com/aw_atlas.html
4. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1920s-incident-logs#1929
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Harrowby_Hall