Accident Armstrong Whitworth Atlas TM J9440, Thursday 10 October 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 10 October 1929
Time:day
Type:Armstrong Whitworth Atlas TM
Owner/operator:1 FTS RAF
Registration: J9440
MSN: AW.352
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Armstrong Whitworth Atlas TM J9440, 1 FTS, RAF Netheravon: Written off (destroyed) 10/10/1929 when crashed and caught fire after mid air collision with Armstrong Whitworth Atlas J/9437, over RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire. Pilot and sole occupant of Atlas J9440 - LAC Thomas White Caird (alias Thomas White Kelly) (351620) - was killed

Pilot Off Hugh Dunsmuir Primrose - pilot and sole occupant of Atlas J9437 - was seriously injured. (J9437 made a successful emergency landing at RAF Netheravon).

Atlas TM J9440 was one of a batch of 13 aircraft (J9435-J9447 c/n AW.347-AW.359) ordered from Armstrong Whitworth, Whitley, to contract 837620/28 to meet Specification 12/28.

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1929.htm
2. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17392-RAF-fatalities-1929
3. http://britishaviation-ptp.com/aw_atlas.html