Accident Embraer EMB-314B (A-29B) Super Tucano PT-ZNV, Friday 22 June 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 June 2018
Time:11:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E314 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-314B (A-29B) Super Tucano
Owner/operator:586th FTS USAF
Registration: PT-ZNV
MSN: 31400221
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Red Rio Bombing Range, White Sands Missile Range, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Alamogordo-Holloman AFB, NM (HMN/KHMN)
Destination airport:Alamogordo-Holloman AFB, NM (HMN/KHMN)
Investigating agency: USAF AIB
Narrative:
An Embraer EMB-314B (A-29B) "Super Tucano" participating in the USAF's Light Attack Experiment at the Red Rio Bombing Range impacted the ground at White Sands Missile Range, New Mexico. One of the two crew received minor injuries. The other crew member, USN Lt, died in the crash. The Red Rio Bombing Range encompasses about 196,000 acres on WSMR, about 65 miles N of Holloman AFB.

The aircraft entered an uncontrolled spiral dive after the pilot released a 500lb (227kg) GBU-12 bomb and failed to compensate properly for the aircraft’s sudden change in weight balance.

The crash came about five weeks after the USAF kicked off the second phase of the light attack experiment at on 17 May. The USAF plans to make a decision to potentially buy hundreds of light attack fighters after evaluating the data gathered during this experiment. In addition to the A-29, Textron Aviation provided a AT-6 Wolverine for the USAF to evaluate.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: USAF AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.military.com/daily-news/2018/06/22/aircraft-crashes-holloman-air-force-base.html
https://www.airforcetimes.com/news/your-air-force/2018/06/22/aircraft-crashes-at-bombing-range-near-holloman-condition-of-pilots-unknown/
https://www.flightglobal.com/news/articles/a-29-super-tucano-crashes-during-light-attack-experi-449680/
http://www.cavok.com.br/blog/embraer-divulga-nota-oficial-sobre-acidente-com-a-29-super-tucano-nos-eua/
http://www.thedrive.com/the-war-zone/21725/u-s-navy-pilot-pronounced-dead-in-a-29-super-tucano-crash-at-white-sands-missile-range
http://www.navy.mil/submit/display.asp?story_id=106117
https://www.airforcetimes.com/news/your-air-force/2019/02/22/navy-a-29-pilot-in-air-forces-light-attack-experiment-died-in-crash-after-sharp-low-speed-turn/
http://www.airforcemag.com/AircraftAccidentReports/Documents/2019/06222018_A29_New_Mexico.pdf

==============================
https://www.defensenews.com/air/2018/05/17/light-attack-experiment-pits-at-6-against-a-29-in-high-stakes-matchup/

Media: