| Date: | Thursday 3 January 2013 |
| Time: | 13:20 |
| Type: | Robinson R44 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-RYO |
| MSN: | 1910 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-F1B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Moorabbin Airport, VIC (MBW/YMMB) -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | YMMB |
| Destination airport: | YMMB |
| Investigating agency: | ATSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the takeoff, the student slowly raised the collective and applied some left cyclic and left yaw control pedal, the helicopter became light on the skids, and started to slide and yaw to the left. The left skid then caught on the ground twice. The student became tense and inadvertently raised the collective instead of lowering it to reject the takeoff. He reported that his subsequent movements of the controls were erratic. The helicopter pitched upwards and the tail boom contacted the ground. The helicopter rolled and came to rest on its right side. The student received minor injuries and the helicopter sustained serious damage.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | AO-2013-005 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2013/aair/ao-2013-005/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4118623/ao-2013-005_final.pdf Location