Accident Robinson R22 Beta II VH-HGI, Saturday 19 January 2013
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 January 2013
Time:12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta II
Owner/operator:Sunhardy Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-HGI
MSN: 4467
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Adelaide River Station, NT -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Adelaide River Station,10 km E of Manton Dam, NT
Destination airport:Adelaide River Station,10 km E of Manton Dam, NT
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 19 January 2013, a Robinson R22 Beta II helicopter departed at 12:00 ACST (Australian Central Standard Time) from a station homestead, located 10 km to the east of Manton Dam, Northern Territory. On board the helicopter were a pilot and a passenger.

On return to the homestead and on approach to land, the pilot reported that he had difficulty maintaining control of the helicopter in the hover and he elected to conduct a go-around. At about 40 ft above ground level, and at an airspeed of between 25 to 30 knots, the helicopter suddenly yawed to the right and completed 3 to 4 revolutions before impacting trees. The helicopter came to rest inverted and was seriously damaged. The pilot was able to exit with minor injuries and assisted the passenger, who was seriously injured, to exit the helicopter.

Aircraft presumably written off (damaged beyond repair) as the registration VH-HGI was cancelled on 1 April 2013. Note that the registration VH-HGI was reinstated to a Robinson R22 on 12 June 2013 to the same owners (Sunhardy Pty Ltd of Darwin, NT); however the aircraft was a completely different one - MSN 4606 (ex-US Registry as N45282).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2013-021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4124035/ao-2013-021_final.pdf
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Adelaide_River,_Northern_Territory
3. http://www.antonakis.co.uk/registers/australia/20130401.txt
4. https://www.casa.gov.au/aircraft-register/fvj?search_api_views_fulltext=&vh=HGI&field_ar_serial=