| Date: | Tuesday 22 January 2013 |
| Time: | 15:40 |
| Type: | Cessna U206F |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-UBI |
| MSN: | U20602051 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Corio Bay, VIC -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | YBRS |
| Destination airport: | Corio Bay, VIC |
| Investigating agency: | ATSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:At about 1440 Eastern Daylight-saving Time on 22 January 2013, the pilot of a Cessna U206F amphibious aircraft, registered VH-UBI, was conducting a seaplane joy flight from Corio Bay, Victoria with two passengers on board. During the flight the pilot refuelled the aircraft at Barwon Heads Airport, necessitating the use of the landing wheels. On the return trip the pilot detoured for local sightseeing before heading back to Corio Bay for a water landing. On touchdown, the aircraft pitched over and came to rest inverted. The pilot assisted the two passengers to evacuate the aircraft before rescue vessels arrived. All three occupants sustained minor injuries. The aircraft was substantially damaged.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | AO-2013-020 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2013/aair/ao-2013-020/ 