Incident Cessna 337F Super Skymaster VH-JUP, Monday 25 February 2013
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 February 2013
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 337F Super Skymaster
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-JUP
MSN: 33701326
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Exmouth, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:YOLW
Destination airport:Exmouth, WA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At about 1730 Western Standard Time on 25 February 2013, a Cessna 337F, registered VH‑JUP, departed Onslow Western Australia for a 30 minute charter flight to Exmouth with three passengers. The front seat passenger and the pilot conversed for most of the flight.

On about 5 NM final approach for runway 20, the pilot commenced pre-landing actions by extending the first stage of flap. The pilot later reported that this was where she normally lowered the landing gear, but could not recall why this step was missed.

About 1 NM from landing, the pilot conducted the final pre-landing checks. Again, the pilot could not recall why she had not checked that the undercarriage was down as part of the final pre-landing checks.

At 1800, the pilot commenced the flare about 3 ft above the runway and as the aircraft touched down on the bitumen, the pilot realised that the undercarriage had not been selected down.

The passengers and pilot exited the aircraft without injury. The fiberglass cargo pod fitted to the aircraft was damaged. The aircraft hull was undamaged; however, the rear propeller contacted the ground.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2013/aair/ao-2013-040/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 November 1994 VH-AEJ 0 Maitland Airport (YMND), Rutherford, NSW sub