Accident Gloster Meteor F Mk 8 WK723,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21255

Date:Tuesday 21 December 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 8
Owner/operator:CGS RAF
Registration: WK723
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Drewton, 2 miles NNE of South Cave, East Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Leconfield, Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.8 WK723: Delivered 28/5/52. RAF service was with the CGS (Central Gunnery School), RAF Leconfield, Yorkshire only

Written off (destroyed) 21/12/54: Dived into ground out of cloud at Drewton, 2 miles North-North-East of South Cave, East Yorkshire. Pilot killed.

Crew:
Flying Officer Frank MAXWELL RAF (pilot, Service Number 2539891, aged 21) - killed on active service 21/12/54

The reported crash location of Drewton is a hamlet in the East Riding of Yorkshire, England. It is situated on the A1034 road, 6 miles (10 km) south-east from Market Weighton and 11 miles (18 km) west from Hull city centre, and forms part of the civil parish of South Cave at approximate co ordinates: 53.783181°N, 0.609154°W.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.167 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p.70)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.108
4. The Gloster Meteor in British Service By Martin Derry
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WK
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Drewton