This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 23 June 1943 |
| Time: | 01:35 |
| Type: | Short Stirling Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 15 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | EF348 |
| MSN: | LS-N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kessenich, Limburg -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Mildenhall |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Hans Autenrieth of the 6./NJG 4 (detached to II./NJG 1), flying a Bf 110 from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield.
Takeoff time: 23:38
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant Jack William Newport RAFVR 1383342 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant David Stephen Percy Roberts RAFVR 1431427 [PoW]
Navigator : Pilot Officer Donald Ivor Turner RAFVR 133580 [Evaded] (NCO:973058 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 19 January, 1943)
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Arthur Frederick Kellett RAFVR 1258269 [Evaded]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Thomas Mosedale RAFVR 990901 [PoW]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant John George Damboise RCAF R/119393 [PoW]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Wilfred Chalmers Macaulay RAFVR 1340793 [Killed]
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=EF348 Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database