Accident Short Stirling Mk III BK665, Wednesday 23 June 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 23 June 1943
Time:01:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk III
Owner/operator:90 Sqn RAF
Registration: BK665
MSN: WO-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kehrum, Kalkar, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Wickham
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Heinrich Wohlers of the Stab IV./NJG 4 (detached to 3./NJG 1), flying a Bf 110 from Venlo airfield, the Netherlands.

Takeoff time: 23:18
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Patrick Colin McNair RAF 147780 [Killed] (NCO:1393101 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 10 August, 1943)
Flight Engineer : Sergeant George Witham Lawson RAFVR 1011861 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant John Smith Porter RAFVR 1349394 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Alfred Thompson RAFVR 1097549 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Frederick Alan Hamer RAF 1117247 [PoW]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant David Charles Davids RAF 1384797 [PoW]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Bertie T Smy RAF 517825 [PoW]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=BK665
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database