Incident Bell 412 N22347,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212565

Date:Thursday 19 August 2004
Time:07:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B412 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 412
Owner/operator:PHI
Registration: N22347
MSN: 36005
Year of manufacture:1994
Total airframe hrs:14437 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:South Pass 65 offshore block, Gulf of Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:Boothville, LA
Destination airport:Offshore Installation, Viosca Knoll 989, GOM
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Forced landing alighting on the water following a loss of tail rotor control. Prior to touchdown, the co-pilot successfully deployed the emergency floats. At an altitude approximately 10 feet above the water, the co-pilot "pulled pitch" until the helicopter settled onto the water. Both pilots and the passengers evacuated the helicopter into an inflatable life raft.
When the helicopter was located in the water, the tail rotor blade assembly and a section of the 90-degree tail rotor gearbox were not attached to the fuselage.
Probable cause: The failure and separation of the tail rotor gearbox for undetermined reasons.

Sources:

http://www.ferrarilife.com/forums/drivers-lounge/2753-helicopter-fishing-gulf-mexico.html
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=22347
https://app.ntsb.gov/pdfgenerator/ReportGeneratorFile.ashx?EventID=20040831X01332&AKey=1&RType=HTML&IType=IA

Location