Accident airplane , Friday 16 March 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 16 March 1956
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:51 mi S of Bahia de Guantanamo -   Cuba
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:carrier Randolph
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in the sea during catapult launch. Pilot Ens. James Seaborn Fuller not recovered.

Sources:

http://ufdc.ufl.edu/UF00001565/02093/1