Incident Gloster Meteor F Mk 8 WK726,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21257

Date:Tuesday 19 April 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 8
Owner/operator:56 (Punjab) Sqn RAF
Registration: WK726
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Eye, 5 miles E of Peterborough, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waterbeach, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.8 WH378: Notified as awaiting collection 5/6/52, delivered to the RAF on 12/6/52. RAF service career was with 56 Squadron RAF Waterbeach, Cambridgeshire only

Written off (destroyed) 19/4/55: Collided with Meteor F.Mk.8 WH378 during formation change and abandoned near Eye, five miles east of Peterborough. Pilot: Squadron Leader G J Storey AFC (aged 31, Service Number 155051, and Commanding Officer of 56 Squadron from 26/10/53 to 19/12/55) ejected safely from Meteor WK726

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.170 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p.70)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.129
4. 56 Squadron RAF ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/51 to 31/12/55: File AIR 27/2620/1 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8424700
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WK
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eye,_Cambridgeshire
7. http://www.56sqnfirebirds.org.uk/officerscommanding.htm