Accident Airspeed Consul CU-N502, Friday 26 October 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 October 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic cnsl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airspeed Consul
Owner/operator:Rafael Trujillo
Registration: CU-N502
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Cayo Largo -   Cuba
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Fé
Destination airport:Cayo Largo
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ditched after engine failure. As "Comut N°502" in report. The two pilots rescued. The two passengers drowned.

Sources:

http://ufdc.ufl.edu/UF00001565/02316/1
http://ufdc.ufl.edu/UF00001565/02317/1
Diatio las Américas 28 October 1956, p1