Accident Pilatus B4-PC11AF OE-0971,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212571

Date:Saturday 23 June 2018
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Pilatus B4-PC11AF
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OE-0971
MSN: 012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mauterndorf Airport (LOSM) -   Austria
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mauterndorf Airport (LOSM)
Destination airport:Mauterndorf Airport (LOSM)
Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider impacted the ground nearly vertical on initial climb during winch-launch. The pilot was killed.

Probable causes
Loss of glider control following a stall during winch launch.

Probable factors
- Little flight experience with this aircraft in winch launch.
- Stress and hasty preparation before take-off with the aircraft.
- Stall after takeoff on climb
- Use of the wrong predetermined breaking point on the winch cable
- Tail-heavy trim (elevator) of the accident aircraft

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://salzburg.orf.at/news/stories/2920681/
https://www.sn.at/salzburg/chronik/ein-toter-bei-absturz-von-segelflieger-in-mauterndorf-29565313
http://www.salzburg24.at/segelflugzeug-stuerzt-in-mauterndorf-ab-ein-toter/5292154
https://www.bmk.gv.at/dam/jcr:ce15eabd-61fa-40cf-a6b8-f98007c9d2c9/180623_pilatus_b4_85261.pdf