Accident Hawker Horsley Mk II S1245, Monday 28 October 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 28 October 1929
Time:day
Type:Hawker Horsley Mk II
Owner/operator:36 Sqn RAF
Registration: S1245
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:sea near HMS Argus, Firth of Forth, near Queensferry, West Lothian -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Donibristle, Fife
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Horsley TB Mk. II S1245, 36 Squadron, RAF Donibristle, Fife: Written off (destroyed) 28/10/1929 when crashed into the sea near HMS Argus, into the Firth of Forth, near Queensferry, West Lothian. One of the two crew on board was killed, the other seriously injured:

AC.2 Robert Henry Wilson (Service Number 370380) killed
Flight Lt Alexander Harold James Howlett injured

Although Flt Lt Howlett (an Australian national) survived this accident, and returned to active service, he was killed on 25/11/1930 in the crash of 100 Squadron Hawker Horsley J8105 near Earlshall, Leuchars, Fife

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1929.htm
2. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17392-RAF-fatalities-1929