Accident Bristol F.2b Fighter J8454, Tuesday 3 December 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 3 December 1929
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic BFIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol F.2b Fighter
Owner/operator:RAF Home Aircraft Deport, Henlow
Registration: J8454
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Clifton, near Henlow, Bedfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Henlow, Bedfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bristol F.2b Fighter IIIDC J8454, RAF Home Aircraft Depot, Henlow: Written off (destroyed) 3/12/1929 when dived into the ground inverted after becoming lost, at Clifton, near Henlow, Bedfordshire. One of the two crew was killed, the other severely injured:
Crew:
F/O Harold Vernon FORBES (pilot) RAF killed
F/O Donald Vernon IVINS (pass.) RAF injured

F/O Forbes was seen that day flying over Clifton upside down at 100 feet. He died later the same day (3/12/1929) in hospital of injuries sustained. F/O Ivins recovered and returned to service; He moved to Blackpool where he married Annie Walst. In 1936 he fathered a son David. In 1938, a daughter Carolyn.

In 1938 he won the promotion of Squadron Leader. In 1942 he went to training in the United States to learn the techniques of night fighting. On 4/4/1943 he obtained the rank of Wing Commander. He was based in Colerne, Wiltshire, and was lost on combat operations on the night of 17-18/5/1943 in Mosquito NF Mk.II DZ712, of 151 Squadron, RAF. He was engaged on a "Night Ranger" night missions in the Laval area of France, attacking "targets of opportunity". Some reports indicate the DZ712 was shot down by a Luftwaffe Fw. 190 in night air-to-air combat.

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1929.htm
2. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17392-RAF-fatalities-1929
3. http://www.roll-of-honour.com/Bedfordshire/HenlowStAndrewChurchRAF.html
4. https://www.absa3945.com/Pertes%20Bretagne/Cotes%20Armor/17%20mai%2043/151sqdn.htm
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/03934.php