This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 16 June 2018 |
| Time: | 11:15 |
| Type: | Boeing 757-2Q8 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Azur Air |
| Registration: | VQ-BKF |
| MSN: | 26268/590 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1993 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | near Antalya Airport (AYT/LTAI) -
Türkiye
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Novosibirsk-Tolmachevo Airport (OVB/UNNN) |
| Destination airport: | Antalya Airport (AYT/LTAI) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Azur Air flight KTK5495 suffered in-flight upsets while on approach to Antalya Airport, Turkey,
The aircraft, a Boeing 757-200, departed Novosibirsk, Russia at 02:08 UTC, with destination Antalya.
Weather conditions at Antalya were poor with thunderstorm activity and heavy rain.
Three approaches were attempted, but the flight was not able to land. The flight crew diverted to Dalaman Airport (DLM/LTBS), where a safe landing was made at 09:37 hours.
During the approaches to Antalya, the aircraft attained unusual flight attitudes. The aircraft at one point rolled 40,5 degrees and pitched up to 39 degrees.
Also, the maximum speed for flaps 20 was exceeded by 12.5 knots.
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vq-bkf#1cca08ff
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 
| 23 April 2008 |
TC-SND |
SunExpress |
0 |
Frankfurt Am Main International Airport (FRA/EDDF) |
 |
min |
Location