Accident Tecnam P2002-JF EI-WAT, Saturday 23 June 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 June 2018
Time:16:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2002-JF
Owner/operator:Waterford Aero Club Limited
Registration: EI-WAT
MSN: 86
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cork Airport (EICK), Ballygarvan, County Cork -   Ireland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Shannon Airport (SNN/EINN)
Destination airport:Cork Airport (ORK/EICK)
Investigating agency: AAIU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft, with a solo Student Pilot on board, was carrying out a cross-country navigation exercise from Waterford Airport (EIWF), via Shannon Airport (EINN) and Cork Airport (EICK), with the intention of returning to EIWF. During the landing at EICK, control of the aircraft was lost, and it impacted at the threshold of runway (RWY) 16. The aircraft came to rest on the runway threshold, upright, with the left main-gear and nose-gear detached. The Student Pilot exited the aircraft uninjured. There was no fire.

Probable Cause
1. The aircraft stalled in level flight, approximately 15 ft above the runway surface, resulting in a loss of control.