Gear-up landing Accident Folland Gnat IE1059, Tuesday 18 March 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 18 March 1958
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic GNAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Folland Gnat
Owner/operator:Folland Aircraft Ltd
Registration: IE1059
MSN: FL7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chilbolton, Stockbridge, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Chilbolton, Stockbridge, Hampshire
Destination airport:Chilbolton, Stockbridge, Hampshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
first flown 14/8/1957 in "Class B" markings G-39-3, one of six pre-production Gnats delivered by Folland Aircraft to the Ministry of Supply to contract Acft/6/12292. RAF serial XK768 allocated but not taken up, to Indian Air Force as IE1059. Written off (damaged beyond economic repair) 18/3/1958 when belly landed at Chilbolton, Stockbridge, Hampshire. Not repaired, shipped to India as Ground Instructional Airframe. Preserved at Delhi, India

Most recently reported (in August 2010) at Rishu Mandolia/Mayo College, Ajmer, Rajasthan, India. The aircraft is on display in a barbed wire enclosure with a board giving the type's background and performance particulars; it is stated to be an Ajeet but as it only has two underwing hardpoints is far more likely to be a Gnat. Also, the serial number of the aircraft is not in sequence with known serials of Ajeets.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft XA100-XZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 2001 page 52)
2. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XK
3. Folland Gnat Production list: http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/folland.pdf
4. http://www.demobbed.org.uk/aircraft.php?type=501
5. http://www.thunder-and-lightnings.co.uk/gnat/survivor.php?id=933
6. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/ah1900/fafoprod.html

Media:

Folland Gnat F.1 preserved at the Indian Air Force Museum, New Delhi Indira Gandhi airport, India, 05/02/07. IE1059 (13988467812)