This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 17 May 1950 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.103 Sea Hornet F Mk 20 |
| Owner/operator: | 801 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | TT199 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Irish Sea, West of Mull of Galloway, Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | HMS Implacable, North Sea, off Scotland |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:DH Sea Hornet F20 TT199 "460/C", 801 Squadron FAA RN: Witten off (destroyed) when collided with Sea Hornet VR851 (also of 801 Squadron FAA RN) at 10,000 feet on a sortie from HMS Implacable. Crashed into the Irish Sea West of Mull of Galloway, Scotland 17.5.50. Pilots of both aircraft were killed. Pilot of Sea Hornet TT199 was Lieutenant Donald P. Bell, RN
Sources:
1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant, Lee Howard & Mick Burrows, Air Britain, 2004 p.125)
2. Royal Navy casualties, killed and died 1950:
https://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1950.htm 3.
http://warbirdsnews.com/aircraft-restoration/de-havilland-sea-hornet-airworthy-restoration-project.html 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH103%20prodn%20list.txt 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mull_of_Galloway 