Accident Gloster Meteor T Mk 7 WL465, Wednesday 17 January 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 17 January 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor T Mk 7
Owner/operator:5 FTS RAF
Registration: WL465
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Stradishall, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Stradishall, Suffolk
Narrative:
Both engines cut while on approach to Stradishall, Suffolk on 17/1/1962. WL465 stalled onto the runway causing the undercarriage to collapse. Per eyewitness account, from the obituary of the pilot, Ivan Robert Dalton Spring (died 2006):

"...Ivan had the dubious distinction of breaking a T7 Meteor, WL 465 '67', on the 17 January 1962, after a double flame-out at 28,000 feet, over solid cloud which was 20,000 feet thick and layered in the lower levels. Although he broke cloud initially in a good high key position, he lost all of his gyro`s, which were all electrically driven, as his remaining battery power decided to quit at that moment and he had to revert to Mk.1 'eyeball'.

At this point he entered lower layer cloud again and misjudged his final turn, arriving low down on finals, badly placed, having crossed the centre line and overshot the final turn.Brute force got the aircraft down onto the runway but with a lot of sideways drift which subsequently removed both main gear, after which '67' slid dead straight down the runway on nose wheel, nacelles and tail.

Ivan, in true fashion, considered the risks to be part of the job.He was exonerated from any blame for the crash by the Board of Inquiry which concluded '67' had suffered fuel vent icing, which caused the fuel flow to be disrupted on throttling back at the top of the climb, and he duly received his wings on 26 January 1962..."

Wreckage recorded at 71 MU RAF Bicester, Oxfordshire 15/6/1962

Sources:

1. RAF Aircraft WA100 - WZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1962.htm
3. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?78785-71-MU-Bicester
4. https://www.zoominfo.com/p/Ivan-Spring/1083189619_