This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 30 November 1938 |
| Time: | overnight |
| Type: | Aeronca C-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Dorset Gliding Club |
| Registration: | G-ABHE |
| MSN: | A100 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Maiden Newton, Dorset -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Maiden Newton, Dorset |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Aeronca C-2 (Export C of A # E348) Registered as G-ABHE [C of R 2933] 11.30 to Lt Col Maurice Ormonde Darby, Croydon. C of A V43 issued 4.12.30. Re-registered [C of R 3485] 11.31 to Christopher M.C. Turner, Lympne. Delivered 13.4.33 and re-registered [C o fR 4359] 27.4.33 to Roderick P.G. Denman, Heston. Re-registered [C of R 6261] 3.9.35 to Major Herman J [Jack] Parham, RA, Bordon, Hampshire
Withdrawn from use after engine failure 12.7.36: forced landed at Four Marks, near Alton, Hampshire after the engine disintegrated. Registration G-ABHE cancelled by/on 31.7.36. Sold to Dorset Gliding Club and converted to glider; with a new cockpit mounted in front of the old firewall, it made its first hops at Bordon on 24.3.37.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when wrecked in gales while parked outdoors as Maiden Newton, Dorset 30.11.38.
Sources:
1.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/aeronca.pdf 2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ABHE.pdf 3.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/76-register-gb-g-ab 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A2.html 5.
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?136717-Aeronca-C3-worries-pilot!&p=2265432#post2265432
6.
http://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Bordonflyingsites 