This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 23 June 2018 |
| Time: | 18:30 |
| Type: | Cessna A185E Skywagon 185 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2231T |
| MSN: | 185-1383 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5427 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Lincoln County, Jefferson, ME -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft came to rest inverted subsequent to an apparent force landing attempt to swamp terrain in Jefferson, Maine. The floatplane sustained substantial damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured.
Sources:
http://www.penbaypilot.com/article/responders-scene-jefferson-plane-crash/103704 http://lcnme.com/currentnews/passengers-unhurt-in-jefferson-plane-crash/ http://wgme.com/news/local/no-one-injured-in-jefferson-plane-crash - Aircraft info from the accident scene photos
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 15 July 2020 |
N2231T |
|
0 |
Rochester-Fulton County Airport, IN (RCR/KRCR) |
 |
sub |
Location