Accident Piper PA-30 VH-HPR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212589

Date:Friday 29 March 2013
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-HPR
MSN: 30-471
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bankstown Airport (YSBK), Bankstown, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YSBK
Destination airport:YGTH
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 29 March 2013, at about 1000 Eastern Daylight-saving Time, a Piper PA-30 aircraft, registered VH-HPR, departed Bankstown Airport for Griffith Airport on a private flight. On board were the pilot and two passengers.

Following the takeoff, the pilot selected the landing gear up. Passing through 400 feet, the tower advised that the landing gear was still down. The pilot responded that he would continue with the departure and hold at 2,000 feet to troubleshoot the problem.

At 2,000 feet, the pilot engaged the autopilot and confirmed that the gear was selected up, but the gear down and locked light remained illuminated. The pilot checked the circuit breakers and could not see any that had tripped. The pilot then cycled the gear a number of times, however, the gear did not retract and the gear down and locked light remained illuminated.

The pilot elected to return to Bankstown and was cleared for a straight in approach. On short final approach, the tower advised HPR to ‘check wheels’, the pilot confirmed that the green down and locked light was still illuminated and that the gear selector was in the down position.

The aircraft touched down on the main wheels followed by the nose wheel, which collapsed when it contacted the ground, followed by the left main wheel and right main wheel. The pilot and passengers exited the aircraft without injury and the aircraft sustained substantial damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2013-064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2013/aair/ao-2013-064/