Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I L4072, Thursday 21 December 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 21 December 1939
Time:16:00
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:49 Sqn RAF
Registration: L4072
MSN: EA-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Togsten Terrance, North Broomhill, Amble, Northumberland, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Acklington, Northumberland
Narrative:
Handley Page Hampden Mk.I L4072,("EA-P") : Written off (destroyed) 21/12/1939 when hit The Church of Christ at Togsten Terrance, North Broomhill, Amble, on approach to RAF Acklington, Northumberland. The church was demolished. One person in the church was killed and one was injured. Two of the crew of four were killed:

Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Edward Marshall RAF [Injured]
Observer : Sergeant Samuel Hainey Potts RAF 580464 [Killed]
Navigator : Pilot Officer James Melville Dundas Irvine RAF 39988 [Injured]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Aircraftman 1st Class Edward Henry Humphry RAF 539268 [Killed]

According to the entry in the 49 Sqaudrpon RAF ORB (Air Ministry Form 540):

"December, 1939: At 21:00 hrs on 20 December the squadron received instructions to bomb the pocket battleship 'Deutschland', which had been reported in the vicinity of the Norwegian coast. They were then required to return to the Scottish base of Leuchars. The following day, the 21st, twelve Hampdens took-off from their Scampton base. Over Lincoln they met up with twelve Hampdens of 44 Squadron from Waddington and under the command of Wing Commander Sheen, the formation headed towards the North Sea, passing over Skegness.

On reaching the Norwegian coast, they turned northwards and spread out in line abreast as they hunted for the 'Deutschland'. But the search was in vain, and at the limit of their range the Hampdens turned and headed for Scotland. Sleet and rain showers reduced visibility on the return flight and the two squadrons became separated. The Scampton flight made landfall in Northumberland where it was intercepted and recognised as friendly by twelve fighters of 43 Squadron.

By 15:47 hrs most of the formation were landing at nearby Acklington. Meanwhile, 44 Squadron had crossed the coast south of Dunbar. Hurricanes of 72 Squadron intercepted them and informed control that they were Hampdens. No 602 Squadron Spitfires from Drem (the same base as the Hurricanes) were also scrambled, and without at first recognising the aircraft, proceeded to shoot down two of the Hampdens.

At Acklington, one of 49 Squadron's aircraft (L4072) short of fuel was having problems. Piloted by Sgt Marshall it crashed into a Chapel at Broomhill on the edge of the aerodrome. As a result, the pilot was seriously injured and sadly two members of the crew were killed. Also injured in the crash was the 2nd pilot/navigator, P/O J.M.D. Irvine."

P/O Irvine was killed six months later when his 106 Squadron Hampden P1336 collided with the Coventry balloon barrage; 24th May 1940.
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer James Melville Dundas Irvine RAF 39988 [Killed]
Observer : Sergeant John Raymond Collingham RAF 564603 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Aircraftman 1st Class Sydney Ewbank Firth RAF 615843 [Killed]

Sources:

1. Almost Forgotten: The Search for Aviation Accidents in Northumberland By Chris R. Davies
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939a.htm
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2809820/potts,-samuel-hainey/
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2837710/humphry,-edward-henry/
5. http://www.nelsam.org.uk/NEAR/Losses/Losses-WWII1939-40.htm
6. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?3919-Hampden-L4072-49-Sqn-21-12-1939
7. http://www.49squadron.co.uk/personnel_index/detail/Humphrey_EH
8. http://www.newmp.org.uk/detail.php?contentId=10883
9. http://ne-diary.genuki.uk/Inc/ISeq_02.html
10. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 February 1942 AE240 49 Sqn RAF 4 Missing, North Sea just off the Dutch coast mis
10 April 1942 AE421 49 Sqn RAF 4 IJsselmeer 10 km E of Enkhuizen, Noord-Holland w/o