Incident Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212591

Date:Friday 22 June 2018
Time:c. 20:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Midwest Flying Service Inc
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Antelope County, Elgin, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft force landed to cornfield terrain in Antelope County west of Elgin, Nebraska. The biplane came to rest inverted, sustaining substantial damage, and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://norfolkdailynews.com/news/pilot-reported-to-be-ok-after-crash-west-of-elgin/article_429c8714-7710-11e8-be3a-cfc6eed6fa9f.html

http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=515Y
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6796Q

Location